Discover

Artist

George Lewis

George Lewis
Aliases
George Lewis and His New Orleans All Stars
George Lewis & His New Orleans Music
George Lewis New Orleans All Stars
George Lewis' Ragtime Band
The George Lewis Ragtime Jazz Band of New Orleans
Real name
George Louis Francois Zenon
Born
July 13, 1900
Died
December 31, 1968
Country
United States
Comments
Clarinetist who played classic blues and jazz in the New Orleans tradition. His birth surname is sometimes given as "Zeno".
Related
Joe Watkins Member of Lewis' band from 1946 into the 1960s.

Meta

Added by Canary