Discover

Artist

Gigi Gryce

Gigi Gryce
Aliases
Basheer Qusim
Gigi Gryce and The Jazz Lab Quintet
Gigi Gryce Orchestra
Gigi Gryce Quartet
Gigi Gryce Quartet & Orchestra
Real name
George General Gryce Jr.
Born
November 28, 1928
Died
March 14, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00012822616
00035045313
Comments
Jazz woodwind instrumentalist best know for his alto sax work. He was also a composer, arranger and educator.
Related
Tommy Gryce Brother

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals