Charlie Spivak

Charlie Spivak
Aliases
Charlie Spivak and His Orch.
Charlie Spivak & His Orchestra
Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
Charlie Spivak, His Trumpet and His Orchestra
Real name
Charles Spivak
Born
February 17, 1907
Died
March 1, 1982
Country
United States
Comments
Kiev, Ukraine-born big band trumpeter and bandleader. As a sideman in the bands of Tommy and Jimmy Dorsey, Jack Teagarden, Ray Noble, Bob Crosby and Ben Pollack, he built a formidable reputation as a lead trumpeter. Spivak, helped both artistically and financially by his mentor Glenn Miller, formed his own band featuring top-notch players, like Nelson Riddle, in 1940 and was quite successful.
Family
Irene Daye    Spouse (1950-1971)
Buy

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk