Search

Artist

Desi Arnaz

Desi Arnaz
Aliases
Desi Arnaz and His Latinos
Desi Arnaz and His Orchestra
Real name
Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III
Born
March 2, 1917
Died
December 2, 1986
Country
United States
Comments
Arnaz came to Miami following the 1933 Cuban Revolution led by Fulgencio Batista. Arnaz's father was a politician and was jailed for six months after the Revolution, and the family's property was confiscated. Arnaz was an actor, most famous for his role in the American television series "I Love Lucy", which also starred his wife, Lucille Ball. Arnaz was also a musician, singer and orchestra leader.
Family
Lucille Ball Wife (1940-1960)
Lucie Arnaz Daughter

Meta

Added by baggish

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Desi Arnaz