Discover

Artist

Stanley Turrentine

Stanley Turrentine
Aliases
Stanley Turrentine with The Three Sounds
Real name
Stanley William Turrentine
Born
April 5, 1934
Died
September 12, 2000
Country
United States
IPI
00041249014
Comments
Jazz tenor saxophonist who played bop, hard bop and soul-jazz. Turrentine also composed.
Family
Shirley Scott Wife (1960-1970)
Tommy Turrentine Brother

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Stanley Turrentine