Discover

Artist

George Russell

George Russell
Aliases
George Russell Sextet
Real name
George Allan Russell
Born
June 23, 1923
Died
July 29, 2009
Country
United States
IPI
00027064303
Comments
Composer, music theorist, educator, and jazz pianist, although he started out as a drummer. His book, "The Lydian Concept of Tonal Organization" (1953) is generally considered to be the first major contribution in the field of music theory by a jazz musician.
Related
Bertil L√∂vgren Member of the George Russell Sextet

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by George Russell