Search

Artist

J.C. Johnson

J.C. Johnson
Aliases
Harry Burke
James Crawford
Real name
Jay Cee Johnson
Born
September 14, 1896
Died
February 27, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00015415025 22 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Pianist and composer often confused with his near contemporary James P. Johnson.

Meta

Added by tsk

Songs written by J.C. Johnson

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Black Mountain Blues J.C. Johnson Bessie Smith July 22, 1930 Covered by (11 artists)
Dip Your Brush in the Sunshine Andy Razaf, J.C. Johnson Ted Lewis and His Band April 15, 1931 Covered by (5 artists)
Do What You Did Last Night Andy Razaf, J.C. Johnson Helen Humes November 26, 1927 Covered by (3 artists)
Dusky Stevedore Andy Razaf, J.C. Johnson Vaughn De Leath (The Radio Girl) June 7, 1928 Covered by (24 artists)
Empty Bed Blues J.C. Johnson Bessie Smith May 1928 Covered by (28 artists)
Goin' Crazy with the Blues Andy Razaf, J.C. Johnson Mamie Smith August 27, 1926 Covered by (4 artists)
Guess Who's in Town Andy Razaf, J.C. Johnson Ethel Waters August 21, 1928 Covered by (17 artists)
Haunted House Blues J.C. Johnson Bessie Smith January 9, 1924 Covered by Chick Roberts
Hold My Hand Fats Waller, J.C. Johnson "Fats" Waller & His Rhythm and Orch. April 12, 1938 Covered by (2 artists)
I'm Goin' Huntin' Fats Waller, J.C. Johnson Jimmy Bertrand's Washboard Wizards April 21, 1927 Covered by (14 artists)
Inside (This Heart of Mine) Fats Waller, J.C. Johnson "Fats" Waller & His Rhythm and Orch. April 12, 1938 Covered by Catherine Russell
Louisiana Andy Razaf, J.C. Johnson, Bob Schafer Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra April 23, 1928 Covered by (75 artists)
Me and My Gin J.C. Johnson Bessie Smith August 25, 1928 Covered by (23 artists)
Rhythm and Romance George Whiting, Nat Burton, J.C. Johnson California Ramblers - Vocal Refrain by Ted Wallace August 14, 1935 Covered by (6 artists)
Take Your Tomorrow (And Give Me Today) Andy Razaf, J.C. Johnson Irving Kaufman August 1928 Covered by (20 artists)
That's How Rhythm Was Born George Whiting, Nat Burton, J.C. Johnson Glen Gray and His Casa Loma Orchestra August 7, 1933 Covered by (6 artists)
The Joint Is Jumpin' Andy Razaf, Fats Waller, J.C. Johnson "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm October 7, 1937 Covered by (53 artists)
Travelin' All Alone J.C. Johnson The Boswell Sisters 1935 Covered by (19 artists)
What's Your Name Fats Waller, J.C. Johnson Covered by (2 artists)
Yacht Club Swing Fats Waller, J.C. Johnson, Herman Autrey "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm October 13, 1938 Covered by (22 artists)
You Can't Be Mine and Someone Else's Too J.C. Johnson Bennett's Swamplanders September 5, 1930 Covered by (4 artists)

Adapted songs