Discover

Artist

Wild Bill Moore

Wild Bill Moore
Aliases
Bill Moore and His Band
Wild Bill Moore Quintet
Real name
William M. Moore
Born
June 13, 1918
Died
August 1, 1983
Country
United States
Comments
Early R&B, jump blues, soul jazz and mainstream jazz tenor saxophonist. Moore plays the saxophone solo on Marvin Gaye's Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology).

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Wild Bill Moore