Search

Artist

Katherine Dunham

visual
Aliases
Katherine Dunham and Ensemble
Katherine Dunham et sa Compagnie
Katherine Dunham et son ensemble
Personal name
Katherine Mary Dunham
Born
June 22, 1909
Died
May 21, 2006
Country
United States
Comments
Katherine Dunham was a world renown dancer and choreographer. She was also an artist, singer, anthropologist, author, activist, manager, movie actress, producer, and educator. In 1979 she was presented with the Albert Schweitzer Music Award "for a life's work dedicated to music and devoted to humanity." She was a recipient of the Kennedy Center Honors in 1983.
Buy

Meta

Added by walt

Popular Covers by Katherine Dunham