Search

Artist

Lubo d'Orio

Lubo d'Orio
Aliases
Lubo d'Orio mit seinem Orchester
Lubo d'Orios Original-Boogie-Band
Lubo D'Orio und seine Rock'n Roll-Band
Real name
Lubomir Wapordjeff
Born
February 17, 1904
Died
July 11, 1983
Country
Bulgaria
Comments
Sofia-born saxophonist, clarinetist and bandleader, who arrived in Berlin somewhere in the mid to late 30s. After playing in various well known bands he put his first orchestra together in 1940. After the war his new band was a favorite with the US Forces. Few other German groups were able to come as close to the sound of the modern popular American swing bands as the Lubo D'Orio Orchestra. Active till the 1970s.

Meta

Added by Mop66