Discover

Artist

Johnny Otis

Johnny Otis
Aliases
Johnny Otis and His Orchestra
The Johnny Otis Show
Leon Sims with Johnny Otis Orchestra
Marie Adams - Johnny Otis and Orchestra
Real name
Ioannis Alexandres Veliotes
Born
December 28, 1921
Died
January 17, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00023126038
Comments
Singer, musician, composer, arranger, bandleader, talent scout, disc jockey, record producer, record label owner, television show host and impresario. A seminal influence on rhythm and blues and rock and roll, Otis discovered artists such as Little Esther, Big Mama Thornton, Jackie Wilson, Little Willie John and Hank Ballard.
Member of
Snatch and The Poontangs Drums and piano (credited as "The Hawk")
Family
Shuggie Otis Son
Phyllis Otis Spouse (1941-2012)
Related
Delmar Evans Vocalist for Otis

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by walt