Discover

Artist

Felix Slatkin

Felix Slatkin
Aliases
The Fantastic Fiddles of Felix Slatkin
The Fantastic Strings Of Felix Slatkin
Real name
Felix Zlotkin
Born
December 22, 1915
Died
February 8, 1963
Country
United States
Comments
Violinist, arranger and conductor born of immigrant parents from the Russian Empire in what is now part of Ukraine. In 1913, Slatkin became the concertmaster for the 20th Century Fox Orchestra. In that capacity, he was recorded on hundreds of film soundtracks. Slatkin also released light classical and easy listening orchestral albums. Slatkin died young from a heart attack.

Meta

Added by tsk