Search

Artist

Malando

Malando
Aliases
Malando en zijn tango-orkest
Malando and His Tango Orchestra
Tango-Orkest Malando
Tango Orkest Malando
Tango-orkest Malando
Real name
Arie Maasland
Born
May 26, 1908
Died
November 22, 1980
Country
Netherlands
IPI
00019222016 4 works
Affiliation
BUMA
Comments
Malando is the artist name of Arie Maasland, a drummer and accordion player from Rotterdam, who became enchanted by the Argentinian tango after seeing Eduardo Bianco perform in 1935. In 1937 he wrote Ole Guapa which became a world-wide hit in the following years.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis
Managed by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Malando