Search

Artist

Aretha Franklin

visual
Aliases
Aretha Franklin and Members of the FAME Freedom Choir
Personal name
Aretha Louise Franklin
Born
March 25, 1942
Died
August 16, 2018
Country
United States
IPI
00010764709 20 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Singer, songwriter and pianist often called "The Queen of Soul" or "Lady Soul". She was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987, and in 2016 into the Buffalo Music Hall of Fame.
Family
Erma Franklin Sister
Carolyn Franklin Sister
Teddy Richards Son
Ted White Husband (1961-1969)
Related
Joe Von Battle First recorded at the age of 14
Buy

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Songs written by Aretha Franklin

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All the King's Horses Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin February 16, 1971 Covered by (6 artists)
Baby, Baby, Baby Aretha Franklin, Carolyn Franklin Aretha Franklin February 14, 1967 Covered by (4 artists)
Call Me Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin October 3, 1969 Covered by (4 artists)
Climbing Higher Mountains Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin January 13, 1972 Covered by (2 artists)
Day Dreaming Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin February 16, 1971 Covered by (26 artists)
Don't Let Me Lose This Dream Aretha Franklin, Ted White Aretha Franklin February 14, 1967 Covered by (16 artists)
Dr. Feelgood Aretha Franklin, Ted White Aretha Franklin February 16, 1967 Covered by (28 artists)
Good to Me as I Am to You Aretha Franklin, Ted White Aretha Franklin January 22, 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
I Wonder (Where Are You Tonight) Aretha Franklin, Ted White Aretha Franklin - Arranged and conducted by Robert Mersey June 14, 1963 Covered by Lannie Garrett
Land of Dreams Aretha Franklin, Ted White Aretha Franklin March 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
Mr. D.J. Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin August 1975 Covered by Josef Laufer + Golem
Rock Steady Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin October 1971 Covered by (29 artists)
Save Me Aretha Franklin, King Curtis, Carolyn Franklin Aretha Franklin February 8, 1967 Covered by (11 artists)
Since You've Been Gone (Sweet Sweet Baby) Aretha Franklin, Ted White Martha Reeves and The Vandellas REC, Aretha Franklin REL March 18, 1967 Covered by (33 artists)
Spirit in the Dark Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin March 10, 1970 Covered by (13 artists)
Take It Like You Give It Aretha Franklin, Ted White Aretha Franklin March 1967 Covered by Sant Andreu Jazz Band
Think Aretha Franklin, Ted White Aretha Franklin April 15, 1968 Covered by (73 artists)
Whole Lot of Me Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin August 1981 Covered by (2 artists)
Who’s Zoomin’ Who Preston Glass, Aretha Franklin, Narada Michael Walden Aretha Franklin July 24, 1985 Unverified

Adapted songs