Search

Artist

Stuart Hamblen

visual
Aliases
Stuart Hamblen "Cowboy Joe"
Stuart Hamblen and His Covered Wagon Jubilee
Stuart Hamblen and His Lucky Stars
Personal name
Carl Stuart Hamblen
Born
October 20, 1908
Died
March 8, 1989
Country
United States
IPI
00013281129 25 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Country singer and songwriter
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Stuart Hamblen

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Army of the Lord Stuart Hamblen Nick Noble June 1955 Covered by (3 artists)
Blood Upon Your Hands Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen May 17, 1950 Covered by The Peacemakers [GB]
Born To Be Happy Stuart Hamblen Hank Snow and His Rainbow Ranch Boys 1955 Unverified
God Is a Good God Stuart Hamblen Bob Daniels 1958 Covered by Richard Roberts
Go On By Stuart Hamblen Rosemary Clooney 1955 Unverified
(Hardrock, Coco and Joe) Three Little Dwarfs Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen November 1950 Covered by (3 artists)
He Bought My Soul at Calvary Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen October 30, 1950 Covered by (6 artists)
How Big Is God Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen May 1962 Covered by (5 artists)
It's No Secret Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen May 17, 1950 Covered by (103 artists)
I've Got So Many Million Years That I Can't Count Them Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen with Darol Rice and His Orchestra REC, Rex Allen with Anita Kerr Singers REL July 27, 1951 Covered by (4 artists)
I Won't Go Huntin' with You Jake Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen August 16, 1949 Covered by (8 artists)
Just a Man Stuart Hamblen Tony Martin with Henri René's Orchestra and The Interludes February 1955 Covered by Stuart Hamblen
Known Only to Him Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen with Darol Rice's Orch. June 15, 1952 Covered by (9 artists)
My Brown-Eyed Texas Rose Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen November 13, 1931 Covered by (6 artists)
My Life with You Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen REC, Eddie Dean REL September 6, 1950 Covered by (2 artists)
My Mary Jimmie Davis, Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen November 13, 1931 Covered by (16 artists)
Open Up Your Heart (And Let the Sunshine In) Stuart Hamblen The Cowboy Church Sunday School December 1954 Covered by (16 artists)
Remember Me (I'm the One Who Loves You) Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen May 17, 1950 Covered by (37 artists)
Texas Plains Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen and His Covered Wagon Jubilee August 3, 1934 Covered by (16 artists)
The Lord Is Counting on You Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen November 11, 1954 Covered by (3 artists)
These Things Shall Pass Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen REC, Hank Snow and The Jordanaires with The Rainbow Ranch Boys REL June 22, 1951 Covered by (2 artists)
The Workshop of the Lord Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen December 21, 1953 Covered by (3 artists)
This Ole House Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen March 29, 1954 Covered by (118 artists)
Until Then Stuart Hamblen Stuart Hamblen with Darol Rice Orchestra & Chorus 1958 Covered by (11 artists)