Search

Artist

Ray Ellis [jazz]

Ray Ellis [jazz]
Aliases
Mark Jeffrey
Ray Ellis and His Orch.
Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
Ray Ellis & His Orchestra
Ray Ellis Orchestra and Chorus
Real name
Raymond Spencer Ellis
Born
July 28, 1923
Died
October 27, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00009223412 2 works
00065434282 1 work
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Orchestra conductor, composer, arranger, record producer and saxophone player born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was mostly associated with light jazz, pop and easy listening music but he also arranged for R&B performers including Etta James, Ben E. King, the Drifters and Brook Benton. He was A&R director for MGM and also worked with Barbra Streisand, Judy Garland, Anthony Newly and many other major performers.

Meta

Added by Quentin