Search

Artist

Juan Gabriel

Juan Gabriel
Aliases
Alberto Valadez
Real name
Alberto Aguilera Valadez
Born
January 7, 1950
Died
August 28, 2016
Country
Mexico
IPI
00065085573 260 works
00065085671 2 works
00337387341 6 works
Comments
Gabriel was Mexico’s leading singer-songwriter and top-selling artist, with sales of more than 100m albums. His ballads about love and heartbreak and bouncy mariachi tunes became hymns throughout Latin America and Spain, as well as with Spanish speakers in the United States.

Meta

Added by nikitoz555

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
2000 (10 artists)
1978 (11 artists)
1978 Angélica María
1973 (2 artists)
November 1975 Grupo Conspiración
1986 Juan Gabriel con Antonio Orozco
1972 Angélica María
1974 (8 artists)
1978 (9 artists)
1979 (2 artists)
1980 (2 artists)
1978 (2 artists)
1981 Gualberto Castro
May 9, 1983 (14 artists)
1978 (9 artists)
1973 (2 artists)
1982 (2 artists)
1976 (6 artists)
July 18, 1995 Chuy Vega
1975 Lorenzo Antonio
1978 (5 artists)
1987 (9 artists)
1984 (6 artists)
May 6, 2014 Isabel Pantoja
1978 (2 artists)
1978 (2 artists)
1974 (5 artists)
1986 (2 artists)
April 29, 1997 (2 artists)
July 18, 1995 Juan Michel
1980 (10 artists)
July 18, 1995 Chuy Vega
1975 India
1973 (2 artists)
1982 (3 artists)
1974 (12 artists)
1973 Grupo Conspiración
1974 (3 artists)
October 21, 2003 (2 artists)
1986 (18 artists)
1980 (11 artists)
October 21, 2003 (3 artists)
1982 (11 artists)
September 29, 1983 Lorenzo Antonio
April 29, 1997 (2 artists)
1983 (14 artists)
1980 (3 artists)
1974 (21 artists)
July 18, 1995 Juan Michel
1971 (7 artists)
1974 (8 artists)
1980 (3 artists)
1975 (2 artists)
1980 (4 artists)
1974 (2 artists)
1978 (6 artists)
1979 Nydia Rojas
1971 (6 artists)
November 1975 (2 artists)
July 18, 1995 Chuy Vega
1978 (7 artists)
1990 (2 artists)
1978 (4 artists)
1978 (3 artists)
June 28, 1994 Juan Gabriel con Miguel Poveda
September 29, 1983 Enigma Norteño
1973 (2 artists)
1979 Pandora
1972 (4 artists)
1971 (13 artists)
May 9, 1983 (19 artists)
November 1975 Estela Nuñez
1976 (2 artists)
1981 Juan Gabriel
1984 (2 artists)
June 28, 1994 (6 artists)
1972 (4 artists)
1978 (2 artists)
1974 (5 artists)
1973 Banda Sinaloense el Recodo
1984 Edward Montilla
1984 (19 artists)
1974 (6 artists)
1974 (41 artists)
1972 Juan Michel
1974 (2 artists)
1978 Pandora
1972 (9 artists)
November 1975 (4 artists)
1972 Angélica María
1978 (12 artists)
1986 (14 artists)
September 29, 1983 (5 artists)
1984 (3 artists)
1980 (13 artists)
September 29, 1983 (4 artists)
November 1975 (8 artists)
1982 (2 artists)
1972 (5 artists)
1984 Conjunto Azabache
1972 (3 artists)
February 10, 2015 Chuy Vega
June 28, 1994 Juan Gabriel con Fifth Harmony
1973 (2 artists)
1976 (6 artists)
September 29, 1983 Pandora
February 10, 2015 Abossa
1978 (5 artists)
September 29, 1983 (3 artists)
1980 (9 artists)
1986 (8 artists)
1980 Lorenzo Antonio
November 1975 (3 artists)
2001 (3 artists)