Search

Artist

Hank Garland

Hank Garland
Aliases
Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland
Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland and His Sugar Footers
Real name
Walter Louis Garland
Born
November 11, 1930
Died
December 27, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00011406932 1 work
00011407831 1 work
Comments
Hank Garland was one of the top Nashville guitar players in the 1950s and early 1960s. His guitar playing can be heard on some of the biggest hits by Elvis Presley, Roy Orbison, Patsy Cline, The Louvin Brothers, Don Gibson and many others. In addition to country music, Hank played jazz guitar and was influenced by Wes Montgomery. Hank, in turned, inspired George Benson. Hank's tragic life was the subject of the motion picture, "Crazy."
Member of
The Nashville All-Stars Guitar

Meta

Added by SlimD