Search

Artist

Don Redman

Don Redman
Aliases
Don Redman and His Orch.
Don Redman and His Orchestra
Don Redman Knights of the Roundtable
Real name
Donald Matthew Redman
Born
July 29, 1900
Died
November 30, 1964
Country
United States
IPI
00025578865 9 works
Comments
Jazz musician (clarinet and saxophones), composer, arranger and leader. Redman's work as an arranger was important in the formulation of hot jazz.
Member of
McKinney's Cotton Pickers (1927 - 1931)
Family
Dewey Redman Nephew
Joshua Redman Grand-nephew
Related
Chocolate Dandies
Fletcher Henderson Reed player and arranger in Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra (1923 - 1927)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals