Search

Artist

Vince Giordano

Vince Giordano
Aliases
New Orleans Nighthawks
Vince Giordano and The Nighthawks
Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks
Vince Giordano's Nighthawks
Real name
Vincent James Giordano
Born
March 11, 1952
Country
United States
Comments
Favoring low register instruments, Giordano plays string bass, brass bass and bass saxophone. Giordano specializes in jazz styles of the 1920s and 1930s. He is an arranger, leader and big band historian who has collected over 60,000 scores. Giordano was a founding member of the New Orleans Nighthawks (although not from new Orleans), later known as Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks, and is the group's only constant member.
Member of
State Street Aces Tuba and bass sax
Chicago Rhythm Tuba and bass sax

Meta

Added by tsk