Discover

Artist

Richard Jose

Richard Jose
Aliases
Richard Jose with Orchestra
Born
June 5, 1862
Died
October 20, 1941
Country
United States
Comments
Born in Cornwall, Jose, a countertenor, immigrated to the United States as a teen following the death of this father. He was a pioneer recording artist, making cylinder recordings as early as 1892. after retiring as an entertainer, Jose became a California Deputy Real Estate Commissioner.

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Richard Jose