Search

Artist

Vincent Rose

Vincent Rose
Aliases
Vincent Rose & His Orch.
Vincent Rose and His Orchestra
Vincent Rose & His Orchestra
Real name
Vincenzo Cacioppo
Born
June 13, 1880
Died
May 20, 1944
Country
United States
IPI
00026707684 14 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Born in Palermo, Italy, this bandleader, musician, and composer's career was in the United States. Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Throughout the 1930s the 'Vincent Rose and His Orchestra' name was also used as an alias on the American Record Corporation labels for several bands, including Benny Goodman and His Orchestra, Smith Ballew and His Orchestra, Russ Morgan and His Orchestra and Lou Gold and His Orchestra.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J