Search

Artist

Alton Ellis

Alton Ellis
Aliases
Alton & The Flames
Real name
Alton Nehemiah Ellis
Born
September 1, 1938
Died
October 10, 2008
Country
Jamaica
IPI
00034211823 3 works
Comments
One of the original rocksteady performers, who was often called the "Grandfather of Rocksteady"
Family
Hortense Ellis Sister

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Alton Ellis