Search

Artist

Jimmy Castor

Jimmy Castor
Aliases
Jimmy Castor Bunch
The Jimmy Castor Bunch
The Jimmy Castor Bunch featuring The Everything Man
Jimmy Castor and The Juniors
Jimmy Castor (The Everything Man) and The Jimmy Castor Bunch
Real name
James W. Castor
Born
June 23, 1940
Died
January 16, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00005545113 7 works
00193910848 1 work
Comments
Multi-instrumentalist, singer and songwriter. His mastery of genres from doo-wop to Latin soul to funk, and instruments including saxophone and bongos earned him the title 'The Everything Man'.
Member of
The Teenagers Lead vocals (1955-1955), (1957-1957), (1990-1999)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jimmy Castor