Johnny Green

Johnny Green
Aliases
Johnny Green & His Orchestra
Johnny Green Quintet
Johnny Green and His Orchestra
Real name
John Waldo Green
Born
October 10, 1908
Died
May 15, 1989
Country
United States
Comments
Composer, songwriter and orchestra leader. Green wrote for, and appeared on radio. From 1949 to 1959, Green was the musical director for MGM. He was nominated for an Academy Award 13 times, and won five of them. In 1972, Green was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.
Buy

Added by Denis