Sammy Babitzin

Sammy Babitzin
Aliases
Sammy-Boy
Real name
Aleksandr Babitzin
Born
July 11, 1948
Died
April 29, 1973
Country
Finland
Comments
Finnish musician, who comes from a family of musicians. Siblings include Marija Babitzin (Muska), Kirill Babitzin (Kirka), George Babitzin (Ykä) and Anna Babitzin. Babitzin was severely injured in a car accident in Äänekoski. Afterwards, he died in a Jyväskylä hospital at the age of 24. Before the accident he had been a Eurovision Song Contest candidate for Finland with his song "Riviera".
Member of
The Creatures [FI] Singer (1963)
Family
Kirka Brother
Muska Sister
Anna Babitzin Sister
Ykä Babitzin Brother
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Sammy Babitzin