Search

Artist

Pete Seeger

Pete Seeger
Aliases
Peter Seeger and His Five String Banjo
Pete Seeger and Group
Pete Seeger and Orchestra
Real name
Peter Seeger
Born
May 3, 1919
Died
January 27, 2014
Country
United States
IPI
00028237979
Comments
Legendary folksinger and political activist
Member of
The Weavers
The Almanac Singers
Washboard Band
The Union Boys (1944)
Family
Peggy Seeger Half-sister
Mike Seeger Half-brother
Toshi Seeger Wife (1943-2013)
Neill MacColl Nephew
Kitty MacColl Niece
Penny Seeger Half-Sister
Related
Paul Campbell
Related labels
Broadside   Mentored by

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien