Search

Artist

Alvertis Isbell

Alvertis Isbell
Aliases
Al Bell
Real name
Alvertis Isbell
Born
March 15, 1940
Country
United States
IPI
00063146299 17 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Record executive, songwriter and producer

Meta

Added by Denis

Songs written by Alvertis Isbell

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Blame Me Don't Blame My Heart Alvertis Isbell, Steve Cropper Sam and Dave October 25, 1965 Covered by James & Bobby Purify
Comfort Me Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell, Steve Cropper Carla Thomas November 19, 1965 Covered by Vaneese Thomas
Don't Turn Your Heater On Alvertis Isbell, Steve Cropper Sam & Dave October 7, 1968 Covered by (4 artists)
Girl I Love You Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell Eddie Floyd 1969 Covered by The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Grab This Thing Alvertis Isbell, Steve Cropper The Mar-Keys November 5, 1965 Covered by (4 artists)
Hard to Handle Otis Redding, Allen A. Jones, Alvertis Isbell Otis Redding June 15, 1968 Covered by (70 artists)
Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic Isaac Hayes, Alvertis Isbell Isaac Hayes May 1969
I Got Everything I Need Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell, Steve Cropper Sam & Dave March 8, 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
I'll Take You There Alvertis Isbell The Staple Singers March 1972 Covered by (27 artists)
It Takes a Lotta Good Love Alvertis Isbell, Booker T. Jones Judy Clay August 3, 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
I've Never Found a Girl (To Love Me Like You Do) Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell, Booker T. Jones Eddie Floyd June 1968 Covered by (16 artists)
Just the One I've Been Looking for Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell, Steve Cropper Johnnie Taylor June 2, 1966 Covered by (4 artists)
Love Bones Don Davis [US1], Alvertis Isbell Johnnie Taylor May 1969 Covered by (3 artists)
Raise Your Hand Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell, Steve Cropper Eddie Floyd December 27, 1966 Covered by (10 artists)
Sweet Lorene Isaac Hayes, Otis Redding, Alvertis Isbell Otis Redding September 13, 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Sweet Things You Do Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell, Booker T. Jones Eddie Floyd October 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
Til My Back Ain't Got No Bone Eddie Floyd, Alvertis Isbell William Bell April 1971 Covered by (4 artists)