Discover

Artist

Bill Watrous

Bill Watrous
Aliases
The Bill Watrous Combo
The Bill Watrous Quartet
The Bill Watrous Quartet with Derek Smith, Linc Milliman and Ronnie Bedford
Bill Watrous Quintet
The New Bill Watrous Quartet
Real name
William Russell Watrous III
Born
June 8, 1939
Died
July 2, 2018
Country
United States
Comments
Self described bop-oriented trombonist.
Member of
Ten Wheel Drive

Meta

Added by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Beautiful Friendship Bill Watrous / Pete Christlieb / Carl Saunders / The Gary Urwin Jazz Orchestra September 2014 Summit Records [US1]
A Time for Love - Bill Watrous Plays the Music of Johnny Mandel Bill Watrous 1993 GNP Crescendo
Bare Bones Bill Watrous / Rob Stoneback ‎ 2009 Stonequake
Bill Watrous & Carl Fontana Bill Watrous & Carl Fontana 1984 Atlas Record [JP]
Bone-ified Bill Watrous 1992 GNP Crescendo
'Bone Straight Ahead Bill Watrous Combo with Danny Stiles 1973 Famous Door
Coronary Trombossa! Bill Watrous 1981 Famous Door
Funk 'n Fun Bill Watrous Quintet 1979 Yupiteru Records
I'll Play for You Bill Watrous 1980 Famous Door
In Love Again William Russell Watrous with The Richard Behrke Strings 1968 MTA
Kindred Spirits Watrous - Christlieb - The Gary Urwin Jazz Orchestra 2006 Summit Records [US1]
L.A. Bound Nick Brignola Quintet featuring Bill Watrous October 1979 Sea Breeze Jazz
La Zorra The New Bill Watrous Quartet 1980 Famous Door
Live in Living Comfort The Bill Watrous Quartet 2003 Stonequake
Love Themes for the Underground, the Establishment & Other Sub Cultures Not Yet Known Bill Watrous with The Walter Raim Concept 1969 MTA
Mad to the Bone Rob Stoneback Big Band featuring Bill Watrous 2004 Stonequake
One More Time The Danny Stiles - Bill Watrous Five 1976 Famous Door
Roaring Back Into New York, New York The Bill Watrous Quartet with Derek Smith, Linc Milliman and Ronnie Bedford 1983 Famous Door
Someplace Else Bill Watrous With Patrick Williams and His Orchestra 1986 Soundwings
Space Available Bill Watrous 1997 Double-Time Records
Tiger of San Pedro Bill Watrous 1975 Columbia
Watrous in Hollywood The Bill Watrous Combo featuring Danny Stiles 1979 Famous Door

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
R.S.V.P. - Rare Songs, Very Personal Nancy Wilson August 24, 2004 MCG Jazz