Discover

Artist

Ornette Coleman

Ornette Coleman
Aliases
Ornette Coleman Quartet
The Ornette Coleman Quartet
The Ornette Coleman Trio
Born
March 9, 1930
Died
June 11, 2015
Country
United States
IPI
00006493787
Comments
While his primary instrument is alto saxophone, Coleman also plays tenor sax, trumpet and violin. He is also a composer. Coleman is credited as one of the originators of free jazz, and also plays free funk, fusion and other jazz styles. In his middle career, Coleman created the term "harmolodics" to describe his music.
Related
Scott LaFaro Bassist in various Coleman Quartets

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Ornette Coleman