Search

Artist

Jimmy Cobb

Jimmy Cobb
Aliases
Jimmy Cobb Italian Trio
Jimmy Cobb Quartet
Jimmy Cobb's Mob
Jimmy Cobb Trio
Real name
Wilbur James Cobb
Born
January 20, 1929
Died
May 24, 2020
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz drummer, who worked extensively with a wide range of artists including Miles Davis, Dinah Washington, Canonball Adderley, Dizzy Gillespie, Sam Jones, Bill Evans, and Sonny Stitt to name just a few.

Meta

Added by tsk