Discover

Artist

Snooky Young

Snooky Young
Aliases
The Snooky Young Septet
Real name
Eugene Edward Young
Born
February 3, 1919
Died
May 11, 2011
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trumpeter known for his skill with the plunger mute. Young also played flugelhorn and occasionally sang. He recorded extensively, mostly as a sideman. He played trumpet in "The Tonight Show" Band for 30 years until 1992.
Related
Fletcher Henderson Lead Trumpeter in Henderson's Orchestra from 1939 to 1942.
Count Basie In Basie Band (1942, 1945-1947, 1957-1962)

Meta

Added by tsk