Paul Weller

Paul Weller
Aliases
Jake Fluckery
Weller
Real name
John William Weller Jr.
Born
May 25, 1958
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00036960272
Comments
Guitarist, singer and songwriter. He has played in several styles throughout his career, starting as a punk rocker, then moving into blue-eyed soul, and emerging as a solo artist who refuses to stick to a single style.
Member of
The Jam
The Style Council Vocals, guitar (1983-1990)
Band Aid (1984)
Family
Dee C. Lee Wife (1987-1998)
Buy

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Isa

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
At the BBC Weller 2008 Universal Records [US1]
Catch-Flame! - Live at the Alexandra Palace Paul Weller 2006 V2 Records
Conversation with Paul Weller Paul Weller 1995 Go! Discs
Find the Torch, Burn the Plans Weller June 2006 Island
Fly on the Wall - B-Sides & Rarities 1991-2000 Paul Weller August 2003 Universal Music
Live Wood Paul Weller 1994 Go! Discs
More Wood Paul Weller 1994 Pony Canyon
Paul Weller Paul Weller September 1, 1992 Go! Discs
Paul Weller [deluxe edition] Paul Weller 2009 Island
Saturns Pattern Paul Weller May 18, 2015 Parlophone
Stanley Road Paul Weller 1995 Go! Discs
Studio 150 Paul Weller September 13, 2004 V2 Records
Wild Wood Paul Weller September 1993 Go! Discs
Wild Wood [deluxe edition] Paul Weller 2007 Island

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
Brushed - A Heavy Soul EP Paul Weller July 28, 1997 Island
The Weaver EP Paul Weller November 1993 Go! Discs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Above the Clouds Paul Weller October 1992 Go! Discs
All I Wanna Do (Is Be With You) Paul Weller August 25, 2008 Island
Brand New Start Paul Weller November 1998 Island
He's the Keeper Paul Weller April 3, 2000 Island
Out of the Sinking Paul Weller October 24, 1994 Go! Discs
Out of the Sinking Paul Weller February 1996 Go! Discs
The Bottle Paul Weller June 2004 V2 Records
The Changingman Paul Weller April 24, 1995 Go! Discs
Thinking of You Paul Weller November 2004 V2 Records
Uh Huh Oh Yeh Paul Weller 1992 Go! Discs
Wishing on a Star Paul Weller August 2004 V2 Records
You Do Something to Me Paul Weller July 10, 1995 Go! Discs

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Amy Winehouse at the BBC various artists November 19, 2012 Island
Childline - Today's Top Artists Unite for Charity various artists 1996 PolyGram TV
Come Together various artists December 1995 Go! Discs
Dear Mr. Fantasy various artists 2007 Eagle Records [GB1]
Help - A Charity Project for the Children of Bosnia various artists September 1995 Go! Discs
Island Life - 50 Years of Island Records various artists June 2009 Island
Jools Holland's Big Band Rhythm & Blues various artists 2001 Warner Music UK
Mustn't Grumble - The Steve Marriott Memorial Concert various artists 2002 Sanctuary
Revolution N°9 - A Tribute to The Beatles in Aid of Cambodia various artists 1991 Pop God
Soul Providence various artists September 2005 Dome Records
Substitute - The Songs of the Who various artists June 12, 2001 Edeltone
The Dreams We Have as Children various artists March 15, 2009 Upfront
The Golden Age of Song various artists November 30, 2012 Rhino
The White Room - Album various artists February 1996 Q Magazine