Slim Dusty

Slim Dusty
Aliases
Slim Dusty and His Bushlanders
Slim Dusty with Dick Carr and His Buckaroos
Slim Dusty with Dick Carr and His Bushlanders
Real name
David Gordon Kirkpatrick
Born
June 13, 1927
Died
September 19, 2003
Country
Australia
Comments
Slim Dusty was an Australian country music singer and songwriter. He made his first commercial recordings in 1946 and he continued to be musically active until his death in 2003. During this 57 year period he was awarded more gold and platinum albums than any other Australian artist. In 1981 Space shuttle astronauts played "Waltzing Matilda" by Slim Dusty, the first recording transmitted from space. In the 2000 Olympic Games, he was selected to be the final performer where he had an audience of over 100,000 people singing along with him.
Family
Anne Kirkpatrick    Daughter
David Kirkpatrick    Son
Joy McKean    Wife
Buy

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Slim Dusty

Popular web covers