Discover

Artist

Lil Green

Lil Green
Aliases
Lil Green and Her Orchestra
Lil Green with Howard Biggs' Orchestra
Real name
Lillian Green
Born
December 22, 1919
Died
April 14, 1954
Country
United States
Comments
Blues singer and songwriter.

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
July 23, 1941 Madeleine Peyroux
1951 The Wildcats
March 1949 Catherine Russell
March 1941 (2 artists)
March 1942 (6 artists)
March 1941 (13 artists)
1940 (46 artists)

Covers by Lil Green

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1948 Florence Mills
Blowtop Blues Lil Green and Her Orchestra September 1946 Unverified
1946 Rosa Henderson
1941 Harlem Hamfats
Covered by (111 artists)
1947 Bessie Smith

Songs written by Lil Green

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Knockin' Myself Out Lil Green Lil Green March 1941 Covered by (13 artists)
Romance in the Dark Big Bill Broonzy, Lil Green Lil Green 1940 Covered by (46 artists)

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Aggravatin' Papa Lil Green and Her Orchestra 1948 RCA Victor
Every Time Lil Green with Howard Biggs' Orchestra 1951 Atlantic
How Come You Do Me Like You Do Lil Green and Her Orchestra 1946 RCA Victor
If I Didn't Love You Lil Green July 23, 1941 Bluebird
Keep Your Hand on Your Heart Lil Green March 1942 Bluebird
Knockin' Myself Out Lil Green March 1941 Bluebird
Romance in the Dark Lil Green 1940 Bluebird
Take Me Back to Little Rock Lil Green 1947 RCA Victor
Walkin' and Talkin' (And Cryin' My Blues Away) Lil Green and Her Orchestra March 1949 RCA Victor
Why Don't You Do Right? Lil Green 1941 Bluebird