Richard Holmes

Richard Holmes
Aliases
Groove Holmes
"Groove" Holmes
Richard Groove Holmes
Richard "Groove" Holmes
Richard "Groove" Holmes and the Super Soul Big Band
Real name
Richard Arnold Holmes
Born
May 2, 1931
Died
June 29, 1991
Country
United States
Comments
Hammond B-3 jazz organist.
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
After Hours Richard Holmes 1962 Pacific Jazz
American Pie Groove Holmes 1972 Groove Merchant
Book of the Blues Vol. 1 Richard "Groove" Holmes 1964 Warner Bros.
Broadway Groove Holmes 1982 Muse Records
Come Together Richard "Groove" Holmes and Ernie Watts 1970 World Pacific
Comin' on Home Richard Groove Holmes November 1971 Blue Note
Get Up & Get It! Richard "Groove" Holmes 1967 Prestige
Good Vibrations Groove Holmes 1980 Muse Records
Groovin' with Jug Richard Holmes & Gene Ammons 1961 Pacific Jazz
Living Soul Richard "Groove" Holmes 1966 Prestige
Love and All That Jazz Eric Kloss with Don Patterson & Groove Holmes 1966 Prestige
Madame Foo-Foo Dakota Staton, Groove Holmes at the Organ 1972 Groove Merchant
Misty Richard "Groove" Holmes November 1966 Prestige
New Groove Richard "Groove" Holmes, arranged by Manny Albam 1974 Groove Merchant
Night Glider Groove Holmes 1973 Groove Merchant
Onsaya Joy Groove Holmes 1975 Flying Dutchman
Shippin' Out Groove Holmes 1978 Muse Records
Six Million Dollar Man Groove Holmes 1975 Flying Dutchman
Soul Message Richard "Groove" Holmes 1966 Prestige
Soul Mist! Richard "Groove" Holmes 1970 Prestige
Soul Power! Richard "Groove" Holmes 1968 Prestige
Spicy Richard "Groove" Holmes 1967 Prestige
Star Wars / Close Encounters Richard Groove Holmes 1977 Versatile
Super Soul Richard "Groove" Holmes and the Super Soul Big Band 1967 Prestige
Swedish Lullaby Richard "Groove" Holmes 1984 Sison
Tell It Like It Is Richard "Groove" Holmes 1966 Pacific Jazz
That Healin' Feelin' Richard "Groove" Holmes 1968 Prestige
The Groover! Richard "Groove" Holmes 1968 Prestige
Two Giants of the Organ Come Together Groove Holmes/Jimmy McGriff 1973 Groove Merchant
Welcome Home Richard "Groove" Holmes 1968 World Pacific
Workin' on a Groovy Thing Richard "Groove" Holmes 1969 World Pacific
You Better Believe It! The 17 Piece Orchestra of Gerald Wilson featuring the Jazz Organ of Richard "Groove" Holmes 1961 Pacific Jazz

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Kein Weg ist zu weit - Listen Here Cornflakes [DE] - Richard "Groove" Holmes March 1971 United Artists Records
The More I See You "Groove" Holmes 1966 Prestige