Ahmad Jamal

Ahmad Jamal
Aliases
The Ahmad Jamal Quintet
Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra
Ahmad Jamal's Three Strings
Ahmad Jamal Trio
Ahmad Jamal with Strings
Ahmad Jamal with Voices
Real name
Frederick Russell Jones
Born
July 2, 1930
Country
United States
IPI
00015062818
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
After Fajr Ahmad Jamal 2005 Birdology
Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal 1958 Argo
Ahmad Jamal '73 Ahmad Jamal 1973 20th Century Records [1972 - 1977]
Ahmad Jamal at the Blackhawk Ahmad Jamal 1962 Argo
Ahmad Jamal at the Top - Poinciana Revisited Ahmad Jamal 1969 Impulse!
Ahmad Jamal Plays Ahmad Jamal 1955 Parrot [US 1950s]
Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra 1961 Argo
All of You Ahmad Jamal 1962 Argo
A Quiet Time Ahmad Jamal 2009 Dreyfus Jazz
But Not for Me Ahmad Jamal Trio 1958 Argo
Chicago Revisited / Live at Joe Segal's Jazz Showcase Ahmad Jamal 1993 Telarc
Count 'Em 88 Ahmad Jamal Trio 1957 Argo
Cry Young Ahmad Jamal with Voices 1967 Cadet
Genetic Walk Ahmad Jamal 1980 20th Century Fox Records [1978-1981]
Happy Moods Ahmad Jamal 1960 Argo
Heat Wave Ahmad Jamal 1966 Cadet
Inspiration Ahmad Jamal 1972 Cadet
Intervals Ahmad Jamal 1980 20th Century Fox Records [1978-1981]
I Remember Duke, Hoagy & Strayhorn Ahmad Jamal 1995 Telarc
Jamal at the Penthouse Ahmad Jamal, Orchestra Arranged and Conducted by Joe Kennedy 1959 Argo
Jamal at The Pershing - Volume Two Ahmad Jamal Trio 1961 Argo
Jamalca Ahmad Jamal August 1974 20th Century Records [1972 - 1977]
Jamal Plays Jamal Ahmad Jamal 1974 20th Century Records [1972 - 1977]
Listen to the Ahmad Jamal Quintet The Ahmad Jamal Quintet 1961 Argo
Live at Bubba's Ahmad Jamal 1981 Who's Who in Jazz
Naked City Theme Ahmad Jamal 1964 Argo
Night Song Ahmad Jamal 1980 Motown
One Ahmad Jamal 1978 20th Century Fox Records [1978-1981]
Portfolio of Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal 1959 Argo
Rhapsody Ahmad Jamal with Strings 1966 Cadet
The Ahmad Jamal Trio Ahmad Jamal Trio 1956 Epic
The Awakening Ahmad Jamal Trio 1970 Impulse!
The Bright, the Blue and the Beautiful Ahmad Jamal 1968 Cadet
The Roar of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd Ahmad Jamal 1965 Argo
Tranquility Ahmad Jamal 1968 ABC Records
Waltz for Debby Ahmad Jamal special guest Gary Burton 1999 Giants of Jazz

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All of You Ahmad Jamal 1962 Argo
Feeling Good Ahmad Jamal 1965 Argo
M*A*S*H Theme Ahmad Jamal 1973 20th Century Records [1972 - 1977]
Perfidia Ahmad Jamal's Three Strings June 1952 OKeh
Soft Winds Ahmad Jamal Trio 1958 Argo
The Surrey With the Fringe on Top Ahmad Jamal's Three Strings February 1952 OKeh
Will You Still Be Mine? Ahmad Jamal's Three Strings June 1953 OKeh

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Some of My Best Friends Are... The Piano Players various artists 1995 Telarc