Search

Artist

Syreeta Wright

Syreeta Wright
Aliases
Rita Wright
Syreeta
Syreeta Wright Muhammad
Real name
Syreeta Annette Wright
Born
August 3, 1946
Died
July 6, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00070189579
00076500582
00077637832
00494584308
Comments
Singer and songwriter
Related
Stevie Wonder Husband (1970-1972)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
July 1981 (2 artists)
June 1972 Spooky & Sue
June 1972 (2 artists)
June 1974 (12 artists)
1985 (5 artists)
June 1975 (8 artists)
June 1974 Torill
June 1972 Miss Linda George
January 11, 1968 (9 artists)
June 1974 (4 artists)
October 21, 1981 Captain & Tennille
1979 (2 artists)
June 1974 (3 artists)
February 24, 1987 (2 artists)
January 11, 1968 Diana Ross
June 1972 (7 artists)
1979 (44 artists)
Sampled by Huff 'n' Puff
June 1974 (4 artists)

Covers by Syreeta Wright

Title Performer Release date Originally by
July 1981 Jane Olivor
April 26, 1980 Stevie Wonder
1990 Jaki Graham
April 26, 1980 Linda Clifford
June 1972 Stevie Wonder
September 30, 2016 Chris Clark [US1]
April 26, 1980 Bill Withers
July 1981 Randy Goodrum
April 26, 1980 Bob Esty and Michele Aller
September 30, 2016 Chris Clark [US1]
June 1972 The Beatles
April 26, 1980 Stevie Wonder
June 1972 Mary Wells

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
1979 Covered by (44 artists)
Sampled by Huff 'n' Puff

Songs written by Syreeta Wright

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Baby Don't You Let Me Lose This Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1972 Covered by Spooky & Sue
Blame It on the Sun Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder October 28, 1972 Covered by (25 artists)
Come Back as a Flower Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder October 30, 1979 Covered by (5 artists)
Do Yourself a Favor Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder April 12, 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
Evil Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder March 3, 1972 Covered by (5 artists)
Heavy Day Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by Torill
I Can Tell When Christmas Is Near Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Smokey Robinson & The Miracles November 23, 1970 Covered by Japanese Electric Foundation
If You Really Love Me Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder April 12, 1971 Covered by (18 artists)
I'm Goin' Left Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by (4 artists)
It's a Shame Stevie Wonder, Lee Garrett, Syreeta Wright The Spinners [US] June 11, 1970 Covered by (7 artists)
Just a Little Piece of You Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by (3 artists)
Love Having You Around Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder March 3, 1972 Covered by (4 artists)
Never Dreamed You'd Leave in Summer Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder February 18, 1971 Covered by (17 artists)
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours Stevie Wonder, Lee Garrett, Syreeta Wright, Lula Mae Hardaway Stevie Wonder June 3, 1970 Covered by (102 artists)
Think of Me as Your Soldier Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder April 12, 1971 Covered by Jimmy Dotson
To Know You Is to Love You Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1972 Covered by (7 artists)
We Had a Love So Strong Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Smokey Robinson and The Miracles July 27, 1972 Covered by Randy Crawford
Your Kiss Is Sweet Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by (4 artists)

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on

Forum topics