Discover

Artist

Syreeta Wright

Syreeta Wright
Aliases
Rita Wright
Syreeta
Real name
Syreeta Annette Wright
Born
August 3, 1946
Died
July 6, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00070189579
00077637832
00494584308
Comments
Singer and songwriter
Related
Stevie Wonder Husband (1970-1972)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
January 11, 1968 (9 artists)
January 11, 1968 Diana Ross
June 1972 Spooky & Sue
June 1972 (2 artists)
June 1972 Miss Linda George
June 1972 (7 artists)
June 1974 (11 artists)
June 1974 Torill
June 1974 (4 artists)
June 1974 (3 artists)
June 1974 (3 artists)
June 1975 (7 artists)
1979 Pierre Bokma, Marc-Marie Huijbregts, Loes Luca, Jenny Arean, Bianca Krijgsman, Laus Steenbeeke en Ton Kas
1979 (38 artists)
Sampled by Huff 'n' Puff
October 21, 1981 Captain & Tennille
1985 (5 artists)
February 24, 1987 (2 artists)

Covers by Syreeta Wright

Title Performer Release date Originally by
June 1972 Stevie Wonder
June 1972 The Beatles
June 1972 Mary Wells
April 26, 1980 Stevie Wonder
April 26, 1980 Linda Clifford
April 26, 1980 Bill Withers
April 26, 1980 Bob Esty and Michele Aller
April 26, 1980 Stevie Wonder

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
1979 Covered by (38 artists)
Sampled by Huff 'n' Puff

Songs written by Syreeta Wright

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours Stevie Wonder, Lee Garrett, Syreeta Wright, Lula Mae Hardaway Stevie Wonder June 3, 1970 Covered by (94 artists)
It's a Shame Stevie Wonder, Lee Garrett, Syreeta Wright The Spinners [US] June 11, 1970 Covered by (7 artists)
I Can Tell When Christmas Is Near Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Smokey Robinson & The Miracles November 23, 1970 Covered by Japanese Electric Foundation
Never Dreamed You'd Leave in Summer Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder February 18, 1971 Covered by (14 artists)
Do Yourself a Favor Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder April 12, 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
If You Really Love Me Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder April 12, 1971 Covered by (15 artists)
Evil Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder March 3, 1972 Covered by (5 artists)
Love Having You Around Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder March 3, 1972 Covered by (4 artists)
Baby Don't You Let Me Lose This Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1972 Covered by Spooky & Sue
To Know You Is to Love You Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1972 Covered by (7 artists)
Blame It on the Sun Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder October 28, 1972 Covered by (22 artists)
Heavy Day Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by Torill
I'm Goin' Left Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by (4 artists)
Just a Little Piece of You Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by (3 artists)
Your Kiss Is Sweet Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Syreeta June 1974 Covered by (3 artists)
Come Back as a Flower Stevie Wonder, Syreeta Wright Stevie Wonder October 30, 1979 Covered by (5 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Syreeta Syreeta June 1972 MoWest
Stevie Wonder Presents Syreeta Syreeta June 1974 Motown
Music from the Motion Picture "Fast Break" Billy Preston & Syreeta 1979 Motown
Syreeta [1980] Syreeta April 26, 1980 Tamla
Set My Love in Motion Syreeta October 21, 1981 Tamla

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
I Can't Give Back the Love I Feel for You Rita Wright January 11, 1968 Gordy
I Love Every Little Thing About You Syreeta September 20, 1972 MoWest
Harmour Love Syreeta June 1975 Motown

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Late at Night Billy Preston 1979 Motown
The Last Dragon various artists 1985 Motown
One Heartbeat Smokey Robinson February 24, 1987 Motown

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
To Know You Is to Love You by Terry Baxter and His Orchestra predates original by 3 years unread Discussion Moebeus 1 2017-05-20 10:33:22 UTC by sebcat
Artists who have covered their songs unread Discussion Simon 16 2018-02-19 14:45:34 UTC by jojo