Search

Artist

Jimmy McCracklin

Jimmy McCracklin
Aliases
Jimmy McCracklin and His Band
Jimmy McCracklin and His Blues Blasters
Jimmy McCracklin and His Orchestra
Jimmy McCracklin with His Blues Blasters
Real name
James David Walker
Born
August 13, 1921
Died
December 20, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00018886743 18 works
Comments
Blues singer, songwriter, and pianist most identified with the West Coast blues scene. His music spanned decades and eras of rhythm and blues, from up-tempo jump blues of the 1940s to soul of the 1960s and ’70s.
Family
Beulah Facyson Wife

Meta

Added by Denis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
March 1961 Rockin' Louie and The Mamma Jammers
December 1952 (3 artists)
March 1972 Lucky Peterson
February 1965 (7 artists)
1959 (9 artists)
1956 (2 artists)
1955 (5 artists)
1962 (3 artists)
March 1972 Professor Louie & The Crowmatix
June 1963 Colin James
1962 Knockout Greg & Blue Weather
January 1958 Mark Hummel
September 1961 (17 artists)
1951 (6 artists)
1962 Willie Murphy & The Angel
1987 Little Jimmy King and The Memphis Soul Survivors
January 1962 (3 artists)
July 1963 (2 artists)
January 1958 (16 artists)
February 1959 (3 artists)
1965 (15 artists)
December 1952 Mike Sanchez & Knock-Out Greg & Blue Weather
August 1956 (2 artists)