Search

Artist

Graeme Bell

Graeme Bell
Aliases
Graeme Bell All Stars
Graeme Bell and His All Stars
Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band
Graeme Bell & His Australian Jazz Band
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Band
Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band
Graeme Bell's Australian Jazz Band
Real name
Graeme Emerson Bell
Born
September 7, 1914
Died
June 13, 2012
Country
Australia
Comments
Jazz pianist, known best for playing Dixieland style. Bell was also a composer and band leader. He is sometimes referred to as the "Father of Australian Jazz". He is also co-founder of the Australian label Swaggie Records.
Member of
The Pix All-Star Australian Jazz Band
Family
Roger Bell Brother
Related
Ade Monsbourgh Trumpeter and saxophonist in Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Programme by Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1952 Parlophone
Club Session with Graeme Bell - Live at Malloney's Toronto June 28, 1975 The Climax Jazz Band with Graeme Bell 1975 Tormax
Czechoslovak Journey Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band 1974 Supraphon
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1970 Swaggie
Graeme Bell at the Chevron Graeme Bell and His All Stars September 1964 Festival Records [AU]
Graeme Bell at the Sylvania Graeme Bell 1960 Parlophone
Graeme Bell Jazz Graeme Bell All Stars 1980 Sea Horse Records
Hold That Tiger Graeme Bell All Stars 1983 Sea Horse Records
Live in Düsseldorf Big Bill Broonzy and Graeme Bell Australian Jazz Band 1980 Raretone
On the Road Graeme Bell All Stars 1978 Sea Horse Records

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Bullant Blues / I Want a Big Butter and Egg Man Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band - Freddy Randall & His Band September 1951 Parlophone
Canal Street Blues Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Band 1950 Vogue Music
Come Back Sweet Papa Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1948 Esquire
Czechoslovak Journey Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
Daddy Do Graeme Bell & His Australian Jazz Band January 1951 Tempo Records
Dallas Blues Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
Flat Foot Graeme Bell's Australian Jazz Band December 1950 Tempo Records
Just Gone Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
Ostrich Walk Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Band 1947 Pacific [FR]
Panama Rag Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
South Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1948 Esquire
Sweet Georgia Brown Graeme Bell & His Skiffle Gang with Vic Sabrino 1957 Columbia Australia
Tessa's Blues Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Regal Zonophone
Ugly Child Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Regal Zonophone
Was Leicester Square? Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1948 Jump