Search

Artist

Graeme Bell

Graeme Bell
Aliases
Graeme Bell All Stars
Graeme Bell and His All Stars
Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band
Graeme Bell & His Australian Jazz Band
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Band
Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band
Graeme Bell's Australian Jazz Band
Real name
Graeme Emerson Bell
Born
September 7, 1914
Died
June 13, 2012
Country
Australia
Comments
Jazz pianist, known best for playing Dixieland style. Bell was also a composer and band leader. He is sometimes referred to as the "Father of Australian Jazz". He is also co-founder of the Australian label Swaggie Records.
Member of
The Pix All-Star Australian Jazz Band
Family
Roger Bell Brother
Related
Ade Monsbourgh Trumpeter and saxophonist in Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One

Covers by Graeme Bell

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 1964 Chick Bullock & His Levee Loungers
1978 Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band
1974 Prince's Band
i 1964 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
i 1983 (unknown), (unknown)
i 1975 Edith Wilson
1978 George Lewis and His New Orleans All Stars featuring Paul Barbarin
i 1950 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
i September 1964 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
i 1960 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
i 1975 Arnold Johnson and His Orchestra
i 1948 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
i 1964 Metropolitan Orchestra
i January 1951 (unknown)
1947 Fred "Sugar" Hall and His Sugar Babies
1964 Jay C. Flippen
1978 Jelly-Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
1960 Bobby Darin
i September 1964 Lu Watters Yerba Buena Jazz Band
i 1947 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
i December 1950 The New Orleans Bootblacks
1970 Lill's Hot Shots
i 1970 Ethel Ridley Acc. by The Choo Choo Jazzers
i 1970 Montana Taylor
1980 King Oliver and His Orchestra
1960 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra
1970 Nick Lucas "The Crooning Troubadour"
i 1964 Adelaide Hall
i September 1964 (unknown)
1975 McKinney's Cotton Pickers with Vocal Refrain by George Thomas
1983 Ladd's Black Aces
1947 Ladd's Black Aces
i 1948 Clarence Williams Stompers
i 1970 (unknown)
September 1964 Kammersänger Richard Tauber - Begl.: Dajos-Béla-Künstlerorchester, Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 1947 (unknown)
i 1978 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
i 1983 King Oliver's Jazz Band
1960 Kurt Gerron, Gerald Price
i 1975 Victor Military Band
i 1975 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
1978 Jimmie Cox
i 1970 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
i 1975 Len Spencer
1978 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
1974 Clarence Williams [US1]
i 1947 Original Dixieland Jass Band
i 1947 (unknown)
i 1983 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
i 1960 Carl T. Sprague
i 1947 King Oliver's Jazz Band
1983 Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
i 1983 (unknown)
i 1980 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i 1970 Kentucky Serenaders (Original Memphis Five)
January 1951 Papa Charlie Jackson
i 1948 Emerson Dance Orchestra
i 1947 Dan W. Quinn
i 1983 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
i 1960 Henry Mancini
i 1947 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
1970 (unknown), Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
1970 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
i 1980 Ethel Waters
1957 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
September 1964 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
i 1960 Milt Buckner
i 1983 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1960 Horace Silver Quintet
i 1970 Ethel Waters and The Jazz Masters
i 1970 Original Dixieland Jass Band
i 1975 Eddie Nelson
1947 Samuel Ash, (unknown)
i 1960 Peerless Quartet
1952 (unknown)
1980 (unknown)
1974 (unknown)
i December 1950 Jelly Roll Morton
i 1947 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
i 1983 King Oliver's Jazz Band
i 1975 Wadsworth's Novelty Dance Orchestra

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Programme by Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1952 Parlophone
Club Session with Graeme Bell - Live at Malloney's Toronto June 28, 1975 The Climax Jazz Band with Graeme Bell 1975 Tormax
Czechoslovak Journey Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band 1974 Supraphon
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1970 Swaggie
Graeme Bell at the Chevron Graeme Bell and His All Stars September 1964 Festival Records [AU]
Graeme Bell at the Sylvania Graeme Bell 1960 Parlophone
Graeme Bell Jazz Graeme Bell All Stars 1980 Sea Horse Records
Hold That Tiger Graeme Bell All Stars 1983 Sea Horse Records
Live in Düsseldorf Big Bill Broonzy and Graeme Bell Australian Jazz Band 1980 Raretone
On the Road Graeme Bell All Stars 1978 Sea Horse Records

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Bullant Blues / I Want a Big Butter and Egg Man Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band - Freddy Randall & His Band September 1951 Parlophone
Canal Street Blues Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Band 1950 Vogue Music
Come Back Sweet Papa Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1948 Esquire
Czechoslovak Journey Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
Daddy Do Graeme Bell & His Australian Jazz Band January 1951 Tempo Records
Dallas Blues Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
Flat Foot Graeme Bell's Australian Jazz Band December 1950 Tempo Records
Just Gone Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
Ostrich Walk Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Band 1947 Pacific [FR]
Panama Rag Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Supraphon U
South Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1948 Esquire
Sweet Georgia Brown Graeme Bell & His Skiffle Gang with Vic Sabrino 1957 Columbia Australia
Tessa's Blues Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Regal Zonophone
Ugly Child Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band 1947 Regal Zonophone
Was Leicester Square? Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band 1948 Jump