Search

Artist

Graeme Bell

Graeme Bell
Aliases
Graeme Bell All Stars
Graeme Bell and His All Stars
Graeme Bell and His Australian Jazz Band
Graeme Bell & His Australian Jazz Band
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Band
Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band
Graeme Bell and His Dixieland Jazz Band
Graeme Bell's Australian Jazz Band
Real name
Graeme Emerson Bell
Born
September 7, 1914
Died
June 13, 2012
Country
Australia
Comments
Jazz pianist, known best for playing Dixieland style. Bell was also a composer and band leader. He is sometimes referred to as the "Father of Australian Jazz". He is also co-founder of the Australian label Swaggie Records.
Member of
The Pix All-Star Australian Jazz Band
Family
Roger Bell Brother
Related
Ade Monsbourgh Trumpeter and saxophonist in Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One