Search

Artist

Dizzy Gillespie

Dizzy Gillespie
Aliases
Dizzy Gillespie All Star Quintette
Dizzy Gillespie Big Band
Dizzy Gillespie et son orchestre
Dizzy Gillespie & His All-Star Quintet
Dizzy Gillespie and His All Star Quintette
Dizzy Gillespie and His All-Stars
Dizzy Gillespie and His All Stars
Dizzy Gillespie and His Octet
Dizzy Gillespie and His Operatic Strings Orchestra
Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
Dizzy Gillespie and His Sextet
Dizzy Gillespie Jazzmen
Dizzy Gillespie Quintet
Dizzy Gillespie's Big 4
Dizzy Gillespie Sextet
The Tempo Jazz Men
Real name
John Birks Gillespie
Born
October 21, 1917
Died
January 6, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00011891894 27 works
00088544437 21 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Legendary trumpet player, composer and one of the original beboppers. Gillespie also led an Afro-Cuban jazz ensemble.
Member of
The Paris All-Stars Trumpet
Family
Jeanie Bryson Daughter
Related
Sahib Shihab In Gillespie bands (1950s)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Dizzy Gillespie