Discover

Artist

Mildred Bailey

Mildred Bailey
Aliases
Mildred Bailey and Her Alleycats
Mildred Bailey and Her Orchestra
Mildred Bailey and Her Oxford Greys
Mildred Bailey and Her Swing Band
Real name
Mildred Rinker
Born
February 27, 1907
Died
December 12, 1951
Country
United States
Comments
American singer and band leader, who started her career in 1929 in the orchestra of Paul Whiteman, where she met her later (and third) husband Red Norvo. She was Whiteman's popular female vocalist through 1932, when she left the band over salary disagreements and became jazz singer in her own right known as "The Queen of Swing", "The Rockin' Chair Lady" and "Mrs. Swing".
Family
Red Norvo Third Husband
Al Rinker Brother
Related
Paul Whiteman Singer 1929-1932

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis