Search

Artist

Albert Hammond

Albert Hammond
Aliases
Albert Louis Hammond
Real name
Albert Louis Hammond
Born
May 18, 1944
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00013310743 82 works
00055782260 2 works
00055802483 1 work
Comments
Hammond was born in London, England, which is where his family had been evacuated to from Gibraltar during World War II. Shortly after his birth, they returned to Gibraltar and it is there he grew up.
Member of
The Family Dogg
The Magic Lanterns
The Diamond Boys
Family
Albert Hammond, Jr. Son

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 14, 1969 Los del Sol
May 23, 1969 (3 artists)
June 1972 (9 artists)
September 22, 1972 (67 artists)
December 1972 (81 artists)
1973 (3 artists)
1973 (3 artists)
1973 Flo & Eddie
1973 (2 artists)
1973 (17 artists)
1973 (7 artists)
1973 Thor-Erics
1974 Phil Everly
1975 (16 artists)
1975 (2 artists)
1975 Euson
1975 (68 artists)
August 1976 (108 artists)
1977 Kisu
1977 Albert Hammond with Helena Paparizou
1981 Curves
1981 Demis Roussos
1981 Fendox
1982 Conny Vandenbos
September 1986 (8 artists)
1989 Bonnie Tyler

Originals using parts of other songs

Title Performer Release date Covered by
August 1976 (108 artists)