Search

Artist

Sharon Sheeley

Sharon Sheeley
Aliases
Shari Sheeley
Real name
Sharon K. Sheeley
Born
April 4, 1940
Died
May 17, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00028511301 22 works
00040766391 3 works
00063681175 6 works
00239355845 4 works
Comments
Songwriter, who in 1958 became the first female songwriter to write an American #1 hit: "Poor Little Fool" by Ricky Nelson.

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Sharon Sheeley

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Baby (When Ya Kiss Me) Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Jackie De Shannon November 27, 1961 Covered by Rita Pavone
Blue Ribbons (For Her Curls) Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Vic Dana January 1965 Covered by (3 artists)
Break-a-way Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Jackie De Shannon 1963 Covered by (32 artists)
Can't Help Forgiving You Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley The Searchers April 1964 Covered by Mark Wynter
Cherished Memories Sharon Sheeley Eddie Cochran January 8, 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Don't Put Your Heart in His Hand Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Ral Donner April 1963 Covered by Kiki Dee
Dum Dum Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Brenda Lee with Chorus and Orchestra directed by Owen Bradley May 21, 1961 Covered by (5 artists)
Great Imposter Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley The Fleetwoods July 1961 Covered by Lightspeed Champion
Heart in Hand Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Brenda Lee March 7, 1962 Covered by (2 artists)
He Did It Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley The Ronettes 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Holly Would Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Jackie DeShannon 1968 Covered by (3 artists)
Hurry Up Sharon Sheeley Ritchie Valens January 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
I Shook the World Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Bob B. Soxx and The Blue Jeans November 1962 Covered by Bobby Sheen
It's Just Terrible Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley The Kalin Twins June 8, 1962 Covered by (7 artists)
Lonely Sharon Sheeley Eddie Cochran August 1960 Covered by Drahdiwaberl u. Lukas Resetarits
My Heart Keeps Hangin' On Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Brenda Lee June 25, 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Poor Little Fool Sharon Sheeley Ricky Nelson April 17, 1958 Covered by (24 artists)
Right or Wrong Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Bobby Vee and The Ventures April 1963 Covered by The Crickets [US]
Somethin' Else Sharon Sheeley, Bob Cochran Eddie Cochran June 23, 1959 Covered by (62 artists)
Woe Is Me Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Helen Shapiro February 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
You Won't Forget Me Jackie DeShannon, Sharon Sheeley Jackie De Shannon August 1962 Covered by (4 artists)