Discover

Artist

Link Wray

Link Wray
Aliases
Link Wray and His Raymen
Link Wray and His Ray Men
Link Wray & His Ray Men
Link Wray & The Raymen
Link Wray and The Raymen
Link Wray and The Ray Men
Link Wray & The Wraymen
Link Wray and The Wraymen
The Spiders [2]
Real name
Frederick Lincoln Wray Jr.
Born
May 2, 1929
Died
November 5, 2005
Country
United States
IPI
00033241033
00033241131
00033241327
00061695759
00062685757
00062685855
00225851177
Comments
Guitarist, singer and songwriter
Family
Ray Vernon Brother
Olive Wray Povlsen Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Apache Link Wray 1990 Ace [GB]
Beans and Fatback Link Wray 1973 Virgin
Born to Be Wild - Live in the USA 1987 Link Wray 1989 Line Records
Bullshot Link Wray 1979 Visa Records
Fresh Fish Special Robert Gordon with Link Wray April 1978 Private Stock Records
Good Rockin' Tonight Link Wray 1982 Ace [GB]
Great Guitar Hits Link Wray and His Raymen 1962 Vermillion
Jack the Ripper Link Wray and His Ray Men August 1963 Swan
Jack the Ripper Link Wray January 25, 1994 P-Vine
Link Wray Link Wray 1971 Polydor
Link Wray Live at The Paradiso Link Wray 1980 Line Records
Mr. Guitar - Original Swan Recordings Link Wray and The Raymen June 20, 1995 Norton Records
On the Road Dave Dudley with Dick Williams featuring Link Wray and The Wraymen 1963 Guest Star Records
Robert Gordon with Link Wray Robert Gordon with Link Wray 1977 Private Stock Records
Shadowman Link Wray 1997 Hip-O Records
Slinky! The Epic Sessions '58-'61 Link Wray & The Wraymen March 5, 2002 Sundazed
Streets of Chicago - Missing Links Volume 4 Link Wray February 11, 1997 Norton Records
The Link Wray Rumble Link Wray July 1974 Polydor
Wild Side of the City Lights Link Wray 1990 Ace [GB]
Yesterday - Today Link Wray 1969 Record Factory

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Ace of Spades Link Wray & The Raymen 1965 Swan
Ain't That Lovin' You Babe Link Wray and The Wraymen October 1960 Epic
Baby Doll The Spiders [2] April 1964 Lawn
Batman Theme Link Wray and The Raymen 1966 Swan
Comanche Link Wray and The Wraymen June 1959 Epic
Deuces Wild Link Wray and The Ray Men July 1964 Swan
Friday Night Dance Party Link Wray and The Raymen 1996 Norton Records
Girl from the North Country Link Wray 1965 Swan
Good Rockin' Tonight Link Wray February 1965 Swan
Hambone - Rumble Mambo Link Wray and The Wraymen March 16, 1963 OKeh
Hidden Charms Link Wray and The Raymen July 1966 Swan
I'm Branded Link Wray and The Ray Men May 1965 Swan
Jack the Ripper Link Wray and The Raymen July 1961 Rumble Records [2]
Jack The Ripper Link Wray and His Ray Men April 1963 Swan
Juke Box Mama Link Wray 1971 Polydor
Let the Good Times Roll Link Wray 1967 Swan
Raw-Hide Link Wray and The Wraymen January 5, 1959 Epic
Rumble Link Wray & His Ray Men March 1958 Cadence
Slinky Link Wray and The Wraymen October 1959 Epic
The Shadow Knows Link Wray and His Raymen March 1964 Swan
The Sweeper Link Wray and The Ray Men December 1963 Swan

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Eddie Angel Plays Link Wray Eddie Angel June 2006 Spinout
Guitar Ace - Link Wray Tribute various artists May 20, 2003 MuSick Recordings
Think Link! various artists 1994 Drink 'n' Drive Records
Think Link! - Volume 2 various artists 1996 Drink 'n' Drive Records