Search

Artist

Leon René

Leon René
Aliases
Jimmie Thomas
Jimmy Thomas
Real name
Leon René
Born
February 6, 1902
Died
May 30, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00025748965 12 works
00030541428 6 works
00030541624 1 work
00218251392 1 work
Comments
Leon René was a Los Angeles based songwriter and record label owner. René's labels included Ammor, Make Believe Ballroom, Exclusive, Exelsior and Class.
Family
Otis René Brother
Googie René Son
Related labels
Exclusive   founder of

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Leon René

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Boogie Woogie Santa Claus Leon René Mabel Scott December 1948 Covered by (31 artists)
Convicted Leon René Oscar McLollie and His "Honeyjumpers" October 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Dig That Crazy Santa Claus Leon René, Googie René, Albert Johnston Oscar McLollie and His "Honey Jumpers" November 1954 Covered by (6 artists)
Gee Whiz Leon René, Googie René Bob & Earl June 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
Gloria Leon René Bob Hayward with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra May 1946 Covered by (29 artists)
Hey Girl - Hey Boy Leon René, Oscar McLollie Oscar McLollie and Jeanette Baker May 1958 Covered by (6 artists)
I Lost My Sugar in Salt Lake City Leon René, Johnny Lange Johnny Mercer with Freddie Slack and His Orchestra July 31, 1942 Covered by (10 artists)
I Sold My Heart to the Junk Man Leon René, Otis René The Basin Street Boys 1946 Covered by (19 artists)
Mama Don't Like Leon René, Oscar McLollie Oscar McLollie and The Honey Jumper April 1954 Covered by De Gigantjes
Rockin' Robin Leon René Bobby Day June 1958 Covered by (87 artists)
Someone's Rocking My Dreamboat Leon René, Otis René, Emerson Scott Four Tones and Eddie Beal Trio 1941 Covered by (29 artists)
That's My Home Leon René, Otis René, Ben Ellison Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra December 8, 1932 Covered by (34 artists)
The Bluebird, the Buzzard and the Oriole Leon René Bobby Day November 26, 1958 Covered by Col Joye and The Joy Boys
The Honey Jump Leon René, Googie René Oscar McLollie and His Orchestra February 1953 Covered by (6 artists)
When It's Sleepy Time Down South Clarence Muse, Leon René, Otis René Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra April 20, 1931 Covered by (198 artists)
When the Swallows Come Back to Capistrano Leon René Ceelle Burke and Rhythmettes April 1940 Covered by (38 artists)