Discover

Artist

Freddy Cole

Freddy Cole
Aliases
Freddie Cole
Real name
Lionel Frederick Cole
Born
October 15, 1931
Country
United States
IPI
00006485785
Comments
Jazz singer and pianist.
Family
Nat King Cole Brother
Natalie Cole Niece
Eddie Cole Brother
Lionel Cole Son
Ike Cole Brother
Related
Randy Napoleon Napoleon plays as a member of Cole's quartet.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Circle of Love Freddy Cole April 2, 1996 Fantasy [US]
Always Freddy Cole 1995 Fantasy [US]
Because of You - Freddy Cole Sings Tony Bennett Freddy Cole 2006 HighNote
Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B Freddy Cole 2010 HighNote
He Was the King Freddy Cole March 2016 HighNote
I Loved You Freddy Cole 1978 Tapecar
I'm Not My Brother, I'm Me Freddy Cole 2004 HighNote
In the Name of Love Freddy Cole March 2003 Telarc
It's Crazy, But I'm in Love Freddy Cole 1996 After 9
I Want a Smile for Christmas Freddy Cole 1995 Fantasy [US]
Le Grand Freddy Freddy Cole 1999 Fantasy [US]
Live at Birdland West Freddy Cole 1992 LaserLight Digital
Live at Vartan Jazz Freddy Cole 1996 Vartan Jazz
Love Makes the Changes Freddy Cole 1998 Fantasy [US]
Merry-Go-Round Freddy Cole 2000 Telarc
Music Maestro Please Freddy Cole with the Bill Charlap Trio 2007 HighNote
On Second Thought Freddy Cole 1969 De-Lite Records
Rio De Janeiro Blue Freddy Cole 2001 Telarc
Talk to Me Freddy Cole 2011 HighNote
The Cole Nobody Knows Freddy Cole 1977 Audiophile
The Dreamer in Me Freddy Cole 2009 HighNote
The Way Freddy Cole Sings Freddy Cole 1976 Park
This and That Freddy Cole April 2013 HighNote
This Is the Life Freddy Cole 1995 Muse Records
This Love of Mine Freddy Cole 2005 HighNote
To the Ends of the Earth Freddy Cole 1997 Fantasy [US]
Waiter Ask the Man to Play the Blues Freddie Cole 1960 Dot Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Heart Beats Keystone Trio 1996 Milestone
Joyful Jazz Pittsburgh Jazz Orchestra October 23, 2015 MCG Jazz
Magnet Pamela Luss June 10, 2008 Savant Records
You Are There Hilary Kole August 1, 2010 Justin Time